General Skilled Visa Australia

The Skilled Migration Independent visa is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

Skilled Independent Visa
Subclass 189

If you’ve got qualifications and skills that are in demand, the Skilled Independent visa might be compatible for you.

Eligibility
As a permanent residency visa, candidates are required to pass a points test and don’t require sponsorship.

Allowances
This visa allows you and family members who’ve also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia's health care scheme
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (afterwards, you’ll need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Skilled Nominated Visa
Subclass 190

If you haven’t met the pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa, you may be eligible to be sponsored by a contributing State or Territory government. This permanent residence visa is also an alternative if you’ve met the pass mark but wish to access priority processing.

Eligibility
To qualify for the 190, an employer under an Australian contributing State or Territory will need to nominate you as having a skill in demand.

Allowances
This visa allows you and family members who’ve also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Study in Australia without government funding
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia's health care scheme
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (afterwards, you’ll need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

Skilled Regional Visa
Subclass 491

If you consent to live and work in a specified regional area of Australia and are sponsored, you might be a good fit for a Skilled Regional Sponsored visa. This allows you as a skilled worker, along with your family to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years. It can also provide a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Eligibility
To qualify for the 489, you must be sponsored by an employer and agree to live and work in a defined regional area of Australia.

Allowances
This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

Skilled graduate
Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate visa lets you and your family temporarily live, study and work in Australia after you’ve finished your studies.

Eligibility
To qualify for the 485, you must have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list.

Allowances
This visa facilitates you and your family to stay in Australia after you’ve completed your studies. It is your responsibility to arrange employment and if your application is successful, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Streams
This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, irrespective of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Top