Family sponsorship Visa Canada

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, and dependent children.

Canada offers a Family Sponsorship scheme and it is available to anyone who has a family member living in Canada as either a permanent resident or a citizen and fits within the correct category of family. The family member within Canada must have the means to be able to support the candidate.

Family sponsorship can include a spouse, partner, dependent children, parents and grandparents, siblings, aunts, uncles, nieces and nephews.

A spouse can be of either sex and must be over the age of eighteen and legally married to the candidate. A common law partner is not legally married but must be able to prove that the candidate has been living with them for over twelve months.

If a candidate has not been living with their partner yet still wishes to apply for family sponsorship then they must prove why they have not been living together. This could be due to religious reasons or marital reasons.

Under the Family Sponsorship scheme a child is under the age of twenty two providing that they are not married or in a common law relationship and therefore fully dependent on the candidate i.e. parent. If the candidate is over twenty-two and cannot support himself or herself financially they need to prove why. This could be due to a physical condition or a mental health problem for example.

For any other family members wishing to be move to Canada, the candidate must register an interest to sponsor form and if approved and invited to make an application then the candidate needs to prove that they can financially support the sponsored family member and that they will not reply on the Canadian government.


Top