Study Permit Canada

Canada has an exceptional education system that is world-class and sees a number of students coming to the country each year to either study in short term courses or long term in post-secondary institutions. In recent years, we have seen academic institutions put value in bringing in international students as they value the diversity of being a world-renowned educational institution with students from around the globe.

Study Permit Requirements

There are two sets of requirements you must consider when applying for a Canadian study permit: eligibility requirements, and requirements while studying in Canada.

Eligibility Requirements

You must meet these criteria in order to be eligible to apply for a study permit:

  1. Acceptance Letter: You must have an acceptance letter from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in order to apply for a Canadian study permit.
  2. Proof of Financial Support: You must provide documentation proving that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of tuition for your first year of study as well as the cost of living (housing, food, etc.) for yourself and any accompanying family members for your first year of study. Please note that these funds can be under your name or the name of a family member or close friend.
    • You must have an acceptance letter from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in order to apply for a Canadian study permit.
    • You must provide documentation proving that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of tuition for your first year of study as well as the cost of living (housing, food, etc.) for yourself and any accompanying family members for your first year of study. Please note that these funds can be under your name or the name of a family member or close friend;
    • Obtain a Certificat d'acceptation du Quebec (Quebec Acceptance Certificate, or CAQ) if you wish to study in Montreal or elsewhere in the Province of Quebec;
    • Have clean record. If you have a criminal background, or pose a risk to Canadian security, your application may be refused. IRCC may request you to supply a Police Clearance Certificate;
    • You must be in good health. IRCC may request you to complete a medical examination; and,
    • Satisfy the immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of the stay authorized by the study permit.
  3. Supporting Documentation: Extensive supporting documentation must be submitted with all study permit applications. This documentation varies from country-to-country.
    When you apply for your permit, the visa officer will confirm to ensure you meet the requirements. If the visa officer is not satisfied, they will refuse your application.

Application Process

There are four stages to obtaining a Canadian study permit:

  1. Check your eligibility Ensure you meet the eligibility requirements for a Canadian study permit. You require an acceptance letter from a DLI, proof of financial support, as well as a range of documents which vary depending on your countries of citizenship and residence.
  2. Prepare your application If you meet all eligibility requirements then you can prepare your study permit application. Ensure that you have gathered all documents required for your country. Immigration officers reserve the right to refuse study permits if they feel an applicant has not met all requirements, so it is valuable to have a qualified immigration representative review your application prior to submission.
  3. Submit your study permit application: You have two options when submitting your application.
    Submit an electronic application: Create an account on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website and you can submit an application electronically using scanned or electronic copies of documents.
    Submit a paper-based application: Compile your application in hard copy and mail it to the Visa Application Centre (VAC) assigned to your country.

If your study permit is approved, come to Canada! If your permit is approved, the Canadian government will issue you a letter of introduction confirming the approval. This letter is not the study permit. You will need to present the Letter of Introduction to the immigration official when arriving in Canada. The immigration official may then issue the study permit to the student.


Top